Our Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

FIRST NATIONAL Brad Hollingsworth

PRIVACY POLICY


First National Brad Hollingsworth respects your right to privacy. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988. These Principles regulate most of our activities with respect to personal information collected, stored, used and disclosed by us. However, the activities of all organisations directly relating to personal information of current or former employees contained in employee records are not covered by the Principles.

This statement explains how we collect information about you and how we use it.

Collection of Personal Data

In our agency business we use personal information collected from you to act as your agent and to perform our obligations under our agreement with you.

Real estate and tax law requires some of this information to be collected. If the information is not provided, we may not be able to act on your behalf effectively or at all.

All data stored on our system is protected via password access and our systems are protected from the internet by strong industry respected firewalls. Our mail server is scanning all incoming and outgoing emails for computer viruses to protect our client information.

Vendors & Purchasers

In our Agency we use personal information collected from vendors and prospective vendors to perform our obligations under our agreement with vendors, or to provide market appraisals to prospective vendors.

We use personal information collected from purchasers or prospective purchasers to inform them of properties for sale. We may use the information for direct marketing purposes and to seek potential clients through promotional activities. In providing the information the parties agree to this use unless they advise us differently. Personal information about you may be disclosed to other parties as permitted by the Privacy Act 1988 including building inspectors, tradespeople, valuers and to third parties as required by law.

Tenants / Prospective Tenants

Personal information collected by us in the course of a tenancy application and any subsequent tenancy is necessary for us to verify your identity, to process and evaluate your application and to manage the tenancy. Personal information about you collected in the application and during the course of the tenancy may be disclosed to other parties as permitted by the Privacy Act 1988 including to the landlord, referees, tradespeople, other agents and operators of tenancy reference databases.

Information already held on tenancy reference databases may also be disclosed to us.

If you fail to comply with your obligations under the tenancy agreement, that fact may also be disclosed to the landlord, other agents and operators of tenancy reference databases.

If your information is not provided to us, we will not be able to process your application and manage the tenancy.

Internet

The only personal information that we collect is that which you tell us about yourself when you complete an online form, application or survey, or if you otherwise specifically provide us with your information.

Unless you provide us with this information, we are unable to provide extra assistance. When you provide us with this information enhanced services such as property guides, relocation guides, selling & buying guides become available to you.

How We Use Your Information

First National Brad Hollingsworth use the information to deliver services that you have requested such as details of a property or to post requested information such as buying guides. We may also use the information for direct marketing purposes and to seek potential clients through promotional activities.

Cookies

The First National Brad Hollingsworth website may at times use “cookies” which are pieces of information that our website sends to your browser. Cookies do not identify you in any way but give us information such as;
  •     Date and time of your visit The web pages that you view
  •     The address of the site that you came from
  •     This information is used by us for statistical analysis of our website

Email

In all email that we send you from our lists, we ask that if you want to be removed from the list to reply to the email with REMOVE in the subject line. Whilst we believe that the information that we send to you will be valuable to you we respect your right to remove yourself from our lists.

If you would like more information or to apply for access to personal information we hold about you, you can do so by contacting us at:

First National Brad Hollingsworth

410 Nepean Highway Chelsea,

Ph: 9772 9600

E-mail: brad@chelseafirstnational.com.au